lose your dreams and you will lose your mind, ain't life unkind?


John Lennon

Today is the 25th anniversary of John Lennon's death.

Think about all the important things John has done in this world, how much he wanted peace to be found.

I love you John Winston Ono Lennon.


At 9:24 AM, Blogger Nabonidus said...

Hi Sweet-girl,
I wrote a lot of this this at my blog for you but I figured I'd put it here for you.
I'm sorry about John. :(
Try to find whatever good you can today.Remind yourself that the time John had on earth, he experienced more, and had more than a lot of people do in their whole lifetimes!Went places, had nicer
things than a lot of people ever have.Both spiritually, and materialistically, he had it good. His life was short and sweet. He found true love, honey, and a lot of sad souls never find that in their lives, ever!That alone is like winning the lottery of life!He got the rare opportunutiy to do a job that he wanted and loved. Make music. Another thing that a lot of people never get to have.Have a job that they love to do, that fulfills them.
He wouldn't want people to be sad,you know that. He would want people to have a party , maybe. And think about how he didn't have to suffer a long, slow illness like a lot of people, when they die. Seriously. As awful as that sounds. There are a lot of indignities one goes through when they age and the body fails. Great suffering. He didn't even know what happened. It
was over so fast. I'm sorry if I'm upsetting you, but you know I'm telling you the truth.
Actually, another thing, and maybe even more important :
Who knows what wouldve happened had he lived? We can't assume that his life wouldve been happy and great after. What if he and Yoko got into relationship difficulties, broke up, he was distraught and got on drugs and became a mess? Or maybe something else bad happening, and he
wound up destroying himself out of inner turmoil.
We just can't know! His passing when
he did,and how he did ( as shitty as it is), he stayed on top of his game! He went out on top.
Things happen for a reason.Think about this : He didn't have to go through 9-11. We know that would have just wrecked him. He loved NY
more than any other place. Look at how much heartache he was spared.
My heart is with you today,
Maybe these are kinda harsh sounding statements to be making, but they are true, Claire. Think of 9-11 alone. Who knows what that would've done to John, emotionally,
We don't know why this lousy stuff happens, but it's gotta be happening for a reason.It just has to be.
Sorry so lengthy, but you know my heart is in the right place here.

At 7:44 PM, Blogger Karel said...

What I love the most about John is how he stood up for himself, for all the crap he got for being with Yoko and everything else.

When I watch the footage from The Stones' Rock n' Roll Circus, I have a huggeee smile watching how John is so relaxed and didn't have even the slightest arrogance in him. Evenmore when I watch him encourage Yoko to start singing. I admire his love a lot..

And as far as his music, I don't think I need to say anything. It's pretty obvious. It stopped the Beatles from being a wimpy-love-songs-only band =)

Great strength John had. Inspiring he really was. (Why am I talking like Yoda all of a sudden =P )

btw, Are you feeling better, Claire?


At 10:20 PM, Blogger Anne-Marie said...

Hi Claire,

John was a man of peace and his death was a great shock. I can't even believe it was 25 years ago- I was in my last year of high school when it happened.

I think it's lovely that the young generation remembers him fondly as well. I heard an interview he gave just days before he died and it made me smile that he talked about relating to young people- he meant me!


At 8:59 AM, Blogger Mark T said...

HI Claire, Thnks for looking at my Blog. There is a photo of Stu on there for you. Mark


Post a Comment

<< Home